INCI NAME: Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Extract
Benefits: Anti-aging agents, antioxidants, moisturizing agents, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties.
USE LEVEL: 0.5% to 5.0%
Chia seed extract contains high omega-3, antioxidant, omega-6 and calcium. It can be applied externally in cosmetics for skin and hair care products to maintain moisture in the skin and hair and prevent drying and scaling. Classic anti-aging product and an important dermatitis formulation ingredient. Chia Seeds extract possess great anti-inflammatory abilities due to their high content of Omega 6, which helps to repair damaged tissue, balance moisture levels and soothe irritated and delicate skin. The seeds’ antioxidant properties work to regenerate the skin by slowing down its ageing process and reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Their high content of protein also helps to keep our cells in great condition by repairing damage and keeping them nourished. It is soluble in water and adds it to the cold phase of formulation.
Chia Seed Extract
- Product Code: BE027
- Availability: In Stock
- QR Code